Assam Art & Culture - APSC Prelims

Year-wise questions asked on Assam Art & Culture in APSC Prelims since 2001

2018

1.    How many 'Ghosas' are the in the Nama Ghosa?
 

a)    500
b)    1000
c)    1500
d)    2000


Answer (b)


2.    Which language was used by Sankardeva for composing Ankia Naat?
 

a)    Pali
b)    Bhajavali 
c)    Prakrit
d)    Apabhrangsha
 

Answer (b)


3.    Which of the following was the first Ankia Naat written by Sankardeva?
 

a)    Patniprasad
b)    Chinhayatra
c)    Rukminiharan
d)    Kaliyadaman
 

Answer (b)


4.    Who is known as the father of Assamese prose?
 

a)    Ratnakar Kandali
b)    Bhattadeva
c)    Sarbavauma Bhattacharyya
d)    Gopal Aata
 

Answer (b)


5.    Which century witnessed the growth and development of the 'Charit Puthi'?
 

a)    14th century
b)    15th century
c)    16th century
d)    17th century
 

Answer (d)
 

6.    Aahar, an Assamese drama , written by Arun Sharma is a /an
 

a)    social drama
b)    historical drama
c)    absurd drama
d)    None of the above
 

Answer (c)

2015

7.    Who among the following is the first Assamese translator of the Ramayana?
 

a)    Ram Saraswati
b)    Madhab Kandali 
c)    Ananta kandali
d)    Sankardev
 

Answer (b)

2014

8.    Which tribe of North-east celebrates the "Agalmaka" festival?
 

a)    Dimasa
b)    Garo  
c)    Mishing 
d)    Sonowal Kachan
 

Answer (b)
 

2013

9.    The illustration work of the medieval Assamese text “Hastividyarnava” was done by____.
 

a)    Suryakhari Daibaigya
b)    Sukumar Borkaith
c)    Dibar and Dosai
d)    Rama Saraswati
 

Answer (c)
 

10.    Bagarumba is a folk dance performed by
 

a)    Garos
b)    Bodos
c)    Mishings
d)    Rabhas
 

Answer (b)

2006

11.    Gagana, the famous musical instrument from Assam is made from
 

a)    Bamboo
b)    Cane
c)    Buffalo horn 
d)    Teakwood
 

Answer (a)
 

2001

12.    One of the following books is the most important literary source for the study of early History of Assam. Which is the book?
 

a)    The Mahabharata
b)    The Harsha Charitra
c)    The Kalika Purana
d)    The Arthashastra
 

Answer (c)

Assam-Test-Series.jpg

Join our Assam based Prelims Test Series

Do not miss a single question on Assam in the next APSC Prelims. With huge weightage on the Assam Portion for the upcoming Prelims , this exclusive Test Series promises to see you through