Assam Polity - APSC Prelims

Year-wise questions asked on Assam Polity in APSC Prelims since 2001

2015

1.    The governor of which state has been vested with special powers regarding ST areas
 

a)    Arunachal Pradesh
b)    Assam 
c)    Maharashtra
d)    West Bengal
 

Answer (b)


2.    The capital city of Assam was established at Dispur (Guwahati) in 
 

a)    1973 
b)    1971
c)    1975
d)    1978
 

Answer (a)


3.    Baksa district of Assam was created from the parts of which of the following districts?
 

a)    Barpeta, Nalbari and Kamrup 
b)    Goalpara and Kokrajhar
c)    Bongaigaon and Kokrajhar
d)    Darrang, Barpeta and Nalbari
 

Answer (a)

2013

4.    The Sixth Schedule of the Indian Constitution deals with
 

a)    Administration of OBC/MOBC population
b)    Stat reorganization based on language
c)    The provisions for administration of tribal areas in Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram
d)    welfare of the SC/ST population
 

Answer (c)
 

5.    When was Assam Provincial Congress formed?
 

a)    1920
b)    1921
c)    1922
d)    1923
 

Answer (b)

2011

6.    Under the Assam Panchayat Act 1994, the quorum for the meeting of the Gram Panchayat is 
 

a)    One-half of the total number of members
b)    One-half of the total number of members present
c)    One third of the total number of members
d)    One-third of the total number of members present
 

Answer (c)
 

7.    Which of the following Land Settlement Systems was followed in Assam?
 

a)    Ryotwari
b)    Zamindari
c)    Mahalwari
d)    None of the above
 

Answer (a)

2001


8.    Any dispute relating to the validity of the elections of the Vice-President of the Gaon Panchayat under the Assam Panchayat Act, 1994 shall be decided by 
 

a)    BDO
b)    Deputy Commissioner 
c)    President of the Gaon Panchayat
d)    Members of the Gaon Panchayat
 

Answer (b)


9.    The Sixth Schedule to the constitution of India provides for 
 

a)    Panchayati Raj Institution
b)    Distrcits Councils
c)    Bodo Autonomous Council
d)    North Eastern Council


Answer (c)
 

10.    The Chief Commissionership was introduced in Assam in

a)    1873
b)    1874
c)    1875
d)    1876


Answer (b)
 

11.    The total number of Development Blocks in Assam is
 

a)    119
b)    200
c)    219
d)    180
 

Answer (c)
 

Assam-Test-Series.jpg

Join our Assam based Prelims Test Series

Do not miss a single question on Assam in the next APSC Prelims. With huge weightage on the Assam Portion for the upcoming Prelims , this exclusive Test Series promises to see you through